x402 from zero

Live numbers

x402 is small and early. These are the real numbers for Base, the network that carries most of it, with the date on every one.

about $23,000 a day

paid through x402 on Base on an average day in the 30 days to 14 October 2026, about $697,000 in all. Tens of thousands of dollars a day, not millions.

Source: x402scan

How much of it looks real

The researchers sorted six months of Base dollars by who was paid and how. Here is what each $100 turned out to be.

Of every $100 that moved on Base

11 April to 11 October 2026

Went round between the same wallets$36
Looked like real purchases$27
Large one-off transfers$24
Too small to sort$13
Total$100

So about a quarter looks like software buying a real service. At most it is $49, counting the $13 too small to sort and $9 of the one-off transfers as real buying too.

Source: the course’s research, from x402scan data.

How each line was counted
Went round between the same wallets, $36
Payments to 19 wallets in Meridian’s round trips, where the same wallets pay and get paid: $2.04M of $5.66M, or 36.1%.
Looked like real purchases, $27
Sellers with many different buyers and ordinary-sized payments: 95 registered sellers took $1.36M and 58 unregistered ones $0.19M, $1.55M in all, or 27.4%.
Large one-off transfers, $24
High-ticket one-off payments to 7 recipients ($486K, 8.6%) and large transfers between a few parties ($854K, 15.1%): $1.34M, or 23.7%. Only the high-ticket one-offs could be sales, so only they count towards the upper limit.
Too small to sort, $13
Tens of thousands of smaller recipients, not sorted one by one: $733K, or 13.0%.
The upper limit
The upper limit adds the unsorted tail ($733K) and the high-ticket one-offs ($486K) to the $1.55M of real purchases: $2.77M of $5.66M, or 49%. The large transfers between a few parties ($854K) are left out.

Lesson 6 shows how each dollar was sorted, in 8 minutes

The latest payments

Our last check, at 1pm UK time on 14 October, caught 40 payments in 38 seconds. 21 of them were under a cent.

Show the raw listHide the raw list

The 40 payments our last check caught, newest first, all within a minute of 1pm UK time on 14 October, on Base. All of them went through Coinbase’s checker. Sellers without a name are shown by their website or their wallet address.

PaidToTransaction
$0.70KORUS: Create music together0xd89c…493b
$0.0050xe82e…59e30xb274…69d4
$0.0010xe82e…59e30xf4bf…9f9e
$0.005Market Intelligence API0x387f…5d6a
$0.006twit.sh0x8239…0a13
$0.02AX1 Console0xd9ed…da8c
$0.01Agents Trust0xbdeb…b255
$1.00dTelecom x402 Gateway0xc0a1…b993
$0.005Agentic Portal0x0adf…a7da
$0.01claw4020xbbed…3fbb
$0.75KORUS: Create music together0x9267…43e3
$0.01Nansen AI0x76a2…458f
$0.02AX1 Console0xf594…dba5
$0.0010xcd32…dc600xc489…c55d
$0.01Agents Trust0xc37e…0d0c
$0.030x0928…7eb90x1aad…14b3
$0.004BlockRun0x888a…75cc
$0.004BlockRun0x3f61…00e5
$0.003BlockRun0x8825…39ff
$0.0050x3e0a…78e70x4968…fb56
$0.01Agents Trust0xf5ad…8af7
$0.01Agents Trust0x6cef…cfa8
$0.002BlockRun0xe646…b283
$0.0030x3e0a…78e70x7b1f…8020
$0.002BlockRun0xfe25…237a
$0.01BlockRun0x8013…c8ed
$0.01StableEnrich0x4759…8f2b
$0.003BlockRun0xc52f…5df0
$0.003BlockRun0xaf39…b18c
$0.002BlockRun0x4b44…6aeb
$0.02AX1 Console0xbd88…3147
$0.003BlockRun0x7c46…11a6
$0.05api.myceliasignal.com0x270a…f60b
$0.01Agents Trust0x415f…2216
$0.003BlockRun0x9e92…a30c
$0.02AX1 Console0x697c…af26
$0.002BlockRun0x7014…2355
$0.003twit.sh0xfe2c…fd93
$0.003twit.sh0x547b…bc77
$0.05api.myceliasignal.com0xd795…0c3e

New releases

New versions of x402 itself and of the projects in Who’s who, newest first.

Sources

  1. x402scan: x402 totals, payments and checkers on Base and Solanax402scan.com
  2. The course’s research report, section 3: six months of Base dollars sorted by how they were paidgithub.com
  3. Basescan: the record of each payment on Basebasescan.org
  4. The x402 releases on GitHub, and the projects in Who’s whogithub.com